F1 visa expired, EAD (OPT STEM Extension) still valid

Cisco Fzjh73
Nov 16, 2017 16 Comments

My F1 visa expired around 6 months ago, but my EAD and I-20 (OPT STEM Extension) are still valid. I booked tickets to go home and to re-apply/extend my F1 visa.

My DSO said there is a slight risk the visa won’t be granted. Has anyone had any experience with this? Did you get the visa again? How was the visa interview?

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 16 Comments
  • Microsoft CoolGuy😎
    There are no guarantees especially that you finished your studies. I risked it and got the Visa renewed in 4 days but you never know
    Nov 16, 2017 5
    • Cisco Fzjh73
      OP
      Thanks for your reply! Did you apply in your home country or somewhere else?
      Nov 16, 2017
    • Microsoft CoolGuy😎
      Home country. It is a risk and you need to evaluate if you are willing to accept the outcomes regardless
      Nov 16, 2017
    • Cisco Fzjh73
      OP
      Sorry to ask so many questions.. but what did you say to your manager about it?
      Nov 16, 2017
    • Microsoft CoolGuy😎
      I was in a non-tech industry job and I was returning to start another job. So told no one about my concerns
      Nov 16, 2017
    • Cisco Fzjh73
      OP
      Thanks!!
      Nov 16, 2017
  • Apple Kdneuslq
    Yes, had exact same situation 2014-2017. Ended up not being able to leave the country since I never got an h1b either. Great system they have. My advice would be not to leave the country.
    Nov 16, 2017 4
    • Cisco LakeLaogai
      Oh man.. are you still in the US or did you have to go back?
      Nov 16, 2017
    • Apple Kdneuslq
      Convinced employer to apply for gc after I didnt get the first h1b, got it right on time (not from country with a long wait time). Came within 2 months of being deported, very close call.
      Nov 17, 2017
    • Cisco LakeLaogai
      Wait.. I don’t understand. In your initial post when you said “Ended up not being able to leave the country,” do you mean you went back home and can’t travel back to the US? Or do you mean you can’t leave the US?
      Also, how did you get deported? I thought as long as the F1 status (not visa) is valid, you’re good to stay in the US?
      Nov 17, 2017
    • Apple Kdneuslq
      Sorry to clarify - i never left the country (as in the USA) cuz the f-1 expired but still had opt. During this time my gc process started and finished in mid 2017. Did not get deported - almost did because I had to get the I-485 approved before the OPT expired, it was approved 2 months before my OPT end date. You are correct with the F1 status and eligibility to stay in the USA.
      Nov 17, 2017
  • Nvidia / Eng upd123
    Op, did you finally go for it ? I know a friend who was in a similar situation and got her F1 visa extnded to be able to continue on OPT. She did so in Nov 2017.
    Dec 13, 2017 1
    • Cisco LakeLaogai
      I got scared and decided not to go :(
      Dec 20, 2017
  • VMware playuh
    Slight risk is a huge understatement. The risk is significantly higher as you cannot demonstrate non-immigrant intent if you are working and not studying
    Nov 16, 2017 0
  • Microsoft glDr92
    My f1 is about to expire but my ead is valid till next year... Can I still legally work in US? Is f1 visa validity required only during entering US?
    May 17 0
  • Microsoft $oftie$
    If there is a slight risk, then don’t go. You might not be able to come back anymore.
    Nov 16, 2017 0