Green Card to Citizen timelime

Aug 20 33 Comments

Hello guys,

I got married with a US citizen in 2016 (was born here).

I have my 2-year green card in Feb 2018
I am getting 10-year green card in Feb 2020

when can I get the interview to become US citizen?

I remember I checked USCIS’s website, it’s 5-year since the date I received my green card.

but a random laywer posted on social media says: 3 years.
https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Citizenship%20&%20Naturalization%20Based%20Resources/A%20Guide%20to%20Naturalization/PDFs/M-480.pdf?fbclid=IwAR0ph1af1Je2MOrSkW9QUk_mtoNNyXyaUDoDiY49jJZZeALxT0uueMsEIno

thanks.
tc: 150k
yoe: 1

34 VOTES SELECT ONLY ONE ANSWER
VOTE VIEW RESULT

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 33 Comments
  • New j111
    you can apply for naturalization 5 years after getting the green card. practically speaking, it can be 4.5 if you apply a bit in advance. just went through this process and got the certificate

    edit: this is via employment
    Aug 20 4
    • Tesla lolElon
      Not true. If you get your green card through marriage on a us citizen it’s 3 years.
      Aug 20
    • :( this is why I’m confused. 3 vs 5 yrs
      Aug 20
    • Google Mr. GIass
      Green card via marriage is 3 years. Via employment is 5.
      Aug 20
    • Got it. Thank you!
      Aug 20
  • Walmart / Data
    QqDG66

    Walmart Data

    PRE
    Chewy
    QqDG66more
    It's 3 years, you can apply for citizenship while waiting for your second green card(which might take a year to process).
    Aug 20 9
    • Marqeta Pn8€cd
      There’s no lawful conditional resident status. You are a permanent resident and can apply for citizenship after 3 years of becoming one. Even while your 10 year card is pending.
      Aug 20
    • Tesla lolElon
      You’re wrong.

      Conditional permanent resident - https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence

      Here’s an official policy which states you cannot get naturalized until conditions removed -

      https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-d-chapter-2

      A conditional permanent resident (CPR) filing for naturalization under the general provision on the basis of his or her permanent resident status for five years [11] must have met all of the applicable requirements of the conditional residence provisions. [12] CPRs are not eligible for naturalization unless the conditions on their resident status have been removed because such CPRs have not been lawfully admitted for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of the INA. [13] Unless USCIS approves the applicant’s Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751), the applicant remains ineligible for naturalization. [14]
      Aug 20
    • I see. Thank you!
      Aug 20
    • Marqeta Pn8€cd
      You can still send the n400 man and mention you are waiting on your permanent residency. They’ll schedule the interview and process you citizenship application right after.

      Go talk to any competent lawyer and they’ll tell you the same. Otherwise, have fun waiting an extra year lol.
      Aug 20
    • Tesla lolElon
      Lol. Of course you can send it. But there might be some implications and most of the officers will put n400 on hold until i751 is approved unless i751 is in the same office.
      Aug 20
  • Tesla lolElon
    Here’s the formula for you: date you’ve become LPR + 3 years - 90 days.

    https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator
    Aug 20 5
    • Which means I can apply 90 days prior Feb 2021?
      Aug 20
    • Tesla lolElon
      Yes
      Aug 20
    • Thank you. 🙏🙏
      Aug 20
    • Tesla lolElon
      If you get your permanent green card by that time you can file for naturalization. Right now it takes up to two year to get permanent card. Good luck.
      Aug 20
    • I got it. Thanks a lot!
      Aug 20
  • Qualcomm NqAf57
    It's 3 years for family-based green cards, and 5 years for employment-based green cards.
    Aug 20 2
    • Awesome. Thank you! 🤘
      Aug 20
    • Marqeta Pn8€cd
      This is wrong. You don’t need to wait for restrictions to get lifted
      Aug 20
  • Amazon / Eng NewEndaevo
    Welcome to citizenship based taxation. Poor you
    Aug 20 3
    • I thought marriage is paying less tax than single? :(
      Aug 20
    • Qualcomm NqAf57
      No, this person means that once you become a US citizen, you have to file tax returns to the IRS for the rest of your life, and if you live in another country, also pay the difference in tax between what you did pay in your country of residence and what would pay in the USA if you lived there.

      Yes, it's totally crazy and USA is only one of a very few countries in the world that does this...
      Aug 21
    • Is tax the same as what I am paying now as a Permanent residence?
      Aug 21
  • Taylor Farms azerty_
    Thru marriage is 3 years. Read the uscis websie. Path to citizenship
    Aug 20 1
  • Microsoft OqDv32
    OP, can you please share the Law firm you went with for filing your card? I am assuming your employer didnt help with that.
    Aug 20 1
  • Cisco
    loganpaul

    Cisco

    PRE
    Red Hat
    loganpaulmore
    You got your GC on Feb 2018 and your husband is a US Citizen. So you are eligible to apply for citizenship in 3years and based on certain rule(I don’t remember it exactly), you could apply for the citizenship 3 months before you complete the 3yr duration. Means 3 months before Feb 2021.
    Aug 22 0