Has anybody tried the J1 visa?

VMware / Strategy
acmf

VMware Strategy

PRE
Google
acmfmore
May 13 6 Comments

Hi everyone,

I’m currently on OPT. Unfortunately, having started as a contractor, I couldn’t apply for an H1B because my full time offer came too late. Has anyone tried the J1? What are the + and -?

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 6 Comments
  • Learnlux Lizzym
    I'm currently on the J1 visa. It's a good visa, but I have little support since I have moved here from Ireland. Once you're here you are kinda left to your own devices and it's on you to find accommodation and a job and figure all that out. Not many immigration officers in airports are familiar with this visa type, so I have experienced frustration and needing to bring a lot of paperwork with me when I visit home.

    You need to have an internship secured within 3 months or else your visa is no longer valid. It took 4 weeks for my company to confirm my internship, which was stressful as it meant I could not be legally paid. Luckily that all worked out.

    You can apply for a H1B visa under certain conditions. Depending on your home country, you may be required to return home for 2 years after you complete the visa. Some countries waive this.
    May 14 0
  • New VreM84
    I had a j-1 intership and then cos to H1b. This was back in 2006 though.
    May 14 0
  • Amazon ehuuS
    Ya I’ve worked on a J1. You need to be a student coming in for an internship
    May 13 2
    • VMware / Strategy
      acmf

      VMware Strategy

      PRE
      Google
      acmfmore
      OP
      Are you still in the US now? Were you able to convert it to h1b?
      May 13
    • Amazon ehuuS
      No I went back to Canada after my internship was done. You can’t convert to h1b. J1 is not for a full time job
      May 13
  • Microsoft / Eng micro-hard
    I visited US for 5 months on J-1 visa. Then went back to India.
    Re-visited after 3 years on F-1 which got converted to H-1B.

    No issues ever but visa officers always ask about J1. So I inquired and turns out before applying for a new visa, a J1 holder needs to spend some time (probably an year) in their home country, or at least outside USA.
    Verify exact time period online.
    May 13 0