I'm US born citizen with wife on J1

Tealium lJkU27
Nov 15 21 Comments

I'm in tech, currently working for a large reputable tech company while my wife is a physician going through a fellowship training on a J1 visa, in which she'll be done by Summer 2021.

To get her green card after training, she'll have to choose between:
1. move back to her home country Jordan and work there for 2 years (requirement)
2. move to an underserved area in the US and work there for 3 years (via H1B Visa)

For me, my career requires a lot of collaboration with stakeholders and managing team members... I've been featured on the news, various publications, and having an in-office experience is aligned with my career growth. However, most prominent tech companies are based out of larger US cities -- which doesn't seem like an option for her.

Ideally, I'd want her to get the green card and have us both work in a larger city.

Is anyone going through a similar scenario, or know anyone who has had success around this?

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 21 Comments
  • Medtronic miraculou
    Start J1 waiver process. Her home country needs to approve it
    Nov 15 1
    • Gilead Sciences NlIs78
      Add onto this j1 waiver is rarely denied. OP this option is likely your best bet.
      Nov 15
  • Pandora Alsak
    Actually your options are:
    1. Go to Jordan for 2 years
    2. Get J1 waiver on basis of no objection statement from Jordan
    3. Get J1 waiver based on hardship
    4. Go to undeserved area

    Hardship is definitely the hardest one to prove. No Objection could be something worth exploring since some countries are flexible.
    Nov 15 2
    • Tealium lJkU27
      OP
      Option #2 doesn't apply for my wife -- "You are ineligible for a no objection statement if you are a foreign medical physician with J-1 visa status who is receiving graduate medical education/training unless you have received J-1 visa status before January 10, 1977."
      Nov 15
    • Intel / Eng onerhief
      You should talk to a good lawyer abt option 3. Having kids help. But even if you don’t have them, explaining the economical/emotional hardships should make your case. It really depends on the lawyer and you should not cheap out on a sub par one. A cousin of my mine was able to get his wife the waiver using his sleep apnea and allergy conditions. A good lawyer will find something to work with.
      Nov 15
  • ByteDance suitcase
    Uh!!..what? I thought GC for folks married to a citizen is a cake-walk.
    Nov 15 1
    • Tealium lJkU27
      OP
      Thought so too! But, getting married to someone on J1 doesn't waive requirements :(
      Nov 15
  • Credit Karma 🐨Koala
    Wait what!
    This is news to me, I thought marrying a US citizen trumps all other rules and gets you a greencard
    Nov 15 0
  • Expedia Group / QA )$1ma
    Have you tried J walking 🚶‍♀️?
    Nov 15 0
  • Verizon Media / Eng HG10TW
    I was on a J-1 once and had the 2-year rule waived from the beginning. I heard from people that were able to waive the rule; definitely needs a good lawyer. Best of luck!
    Nov 15 0
  • Amazon / Eng Chad🕶
    There must be an undeserved area remotely close to your location. Im assuming underserved can also just mean more rural location, maybe couple hours away? If needs be, she rent a cheap apartment. You go there on weekends, she come home on days off?
    Nov 15 0
  • Microsoft 🐨 koala
    Get better lawyers. Recommend checking out OgletreeDeakins.
    Nov 15 0
  • Microsoft Dzxz35
    She can apply for a green card while she’s in America and she’ll be allowed to stay while the application is being processed even after the visa expires as long the application was received before the expiration. I don’t understand why you think she needs a H1B or leave first?
    Nov 15 2
    • Amazon rice_eater
      It’s a J1 visa - she cannot do that
      Nov 15
    • Tealium lJkU27
      OP
      Her J1 visa requirement states she must return home and work for 2 years. I can't find tech work in Jordan, so that's not an option for me
      Nov 15
  • Wth is a J1
    Nov 15 1
    • Amazon / Eng Build3rB0b
      Exchange student visa
      Nov 15
  • Facebook / Eng Cccmm002
    Find an immigration lawyer?
    Nov 15 1
    • Tealium lJkU27
      OP
      We started speaking to an immigration lawyer to file hardships, though We've heard from 2 other individuals who've gone down that route that their claims were rejected (during Trump administration).

      In all fairness, they may not have experienced the same circumstances that we're in so I can't fully compare apples to apples, which is why I'm resorting to posting on this community to see if others have gone through a more recent experience with success -- which I haven't heard so far.
      Nov 15
  • Microsoft nutzo
    Break up buddy . Find a US citizen wife
    Nov 15 0
  • Cruise Automation !avg-j0se
    Different J1 programs have different requirements. Some might have loop holes so find a lawyer to get help.
    While I understand and feel your pain, it's unfair for the J1 sponsor to lose her expected service. Perhaps you can find a way to negotiate with them to pay back their training cost, making the waiver process easier.
    Nov 15 0

Salary
Comparison

    Real time salary information from verified employees