Immigration H1B related - I want to confirm this scenario.

Qualcomm fpga
Aug 17, 2018 9 Comments

Imagine you completed 6 years on h1b. 3+3. I-140 approved. You're on your 3rd H1B now. According to new rules you get a reject or denial directly instead of an RFE while transferring to Company B from Company A.

Does this void your visa status and you need to go back home? Or is this FUD and you can still work with Company A as long as i94 is valid.

PS:
1. Troll elsewhere.
2. If you're going to say ask a lawyer, save the effort.

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 9 Comments
  • Amazon
    khfcv

    Amazon

    PRE
    Amazon
    khfcvmore
    You can work with company A as long as the petition with company A is valid
    Aug 17, 2018 0
  • VMware Bay2018
    Your original I797 is valid.
    Aug 17, 2018 0
  • Veritas mevP46
    You can work with A as long as you have not left A while B’s petition is under process. Having said that, USCIS lately provided all the list of documents they need at minimum to process the petition and they can outright deny the petition if any of them is missing
    Aug 17, 2018 0
  • Amazon / Eng Hendrix x
    Please use the work visa topic
    Aug 17, 2018 2
    • Qualcomm fpga
      OP
      Edited
      Aug 17, 2018
    • Amazon / Eng Hendrix x
      Thanks!
      Aug 17, 2018
  • Medallia No$Moprobs
    Yes you have to go back home. US immigration law sucks.
    Aug 17, 2018 1
    • Microsoft HURi57
      Wrong answer. Educate yourself before commenting on something you aren't familiar with.
      Aug 18, 2018
  • Qualcomm fpga
    OP
    Okay so it's not all that crazy. Like otherwise after 6 years people will be scared to move companies.
    Aug 17, 2018 0

Salary
Comparison

    Real time salary information from verified employees