Marriage based GC with expired Visa

Tata Consultancy Services VKhG53
Jan 2 17 Comments

Is it mandatory to maintain non immigrant status to get marriage based Green card ?
What happens if non immigrant visa gets expired & you married GC holder. Will they deny because i485 requires continuous visa status.

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 17 Comments
  • Microsoft horizontal
    Looks like this dude has overstayed his visa and desperately trying to find an option to save his ass from deportation.
    Jan 2 4
    • New / Eng jbnote
      Yeah, he has posted this thing several times. He has asylum based GC EAD and wants to find another way with sweeping this asylum case under the carpet.
      Jan 3
    • Microsoft horizontal
      Lies and lies and exploiting loopholes, shame on these shady consultancy companies and their employees. They give all deserving Indians bad name.
      Jan 3
    • Tata Consultancy Services VKhG53
      OP
      I'm just asking who said I'm not in legal status bro. You think US are that kind to keep me without status. I thought blind is free idea sharing tool.
      Jan 3
    • Microsoft horizontal
      "Asking for a friend" we get it.
      Jan 3
  • Intel holy_moly
    If your non immigrant visa expired and if you don’t have any other legal status maintained then you are an illegal. Marrying a GC holder will not save you and your I130 will be denied forget 485.
    Jan 2 2
    • Tata Consultancy Services VKhG53
      OP
      What about if I've asylum case
      Jan 2
    • Microsoft horizontal
      Seeking asylum from India ? How many lies did you write in your visa application ?
      Jan 2
  • Grab d&f
    Marry a citizen will save you.
    Jan 2 0
  • MuleSoft Damndaniel
    Great job! Damn Daniel!
    Jan 2 2
    • Tata Consultancy Services VKhG53
      OP
      Answer?
      Jan 2
    • MuleSoft Damndaniel
      Answer is: Consult an immigration lawyer. If you are out of legal status, you might be illegal.
      Jan 3
  • Wells Fargo hsLy13
    Great Job TCS :)
    Jan 2 0
  • Wells Fargo hsLy13
    Curious, How come TCS still keeping you in the states if your visa is expired? Usually they will send either to India or Canada right
    Jan 2 2
    • Netflix tnCP40
      Maybe not a current TCS employee? Blind doesn’t re-verify monthly.
      Jan 3
    • New / Consultant
      keef

      New Consultant

      PRE
      Morningstar, Bloomberg
      keefmore
      I think they should
      Jan 3
  • EagleView Technologies / R&D
    klokov

    EagleView Technologies R&D

    BIO
    C++17 greater than the rest
    klokovmore
    You need to have valid status to have legal presence in the US. Marriage just means you’re applying for change of status and your current non-immigrant status needs to be valid. If it isn’t you will be deported back for 10 years before you can even step on American soil again.

    Since this a marriage based GC this will also prompt USCIS to investigate if this is a fraud marriage, if they prove it is then you will be banned from the US for life.

    If you have an asylum case then your I589 needs to be in a state of pending judgement and in that case you’re allowed to remain in the US legally and change of status through marriage is allowed otherwise deportation.
    Jan 2 0