Food & Travel

Schenegan visa process from Seattle for an Indian H1b holder ?

Microsoft RcFm02
Nov 13

Do I need to book the flight tickets and hotels ?
Is euro rail pass good enough for proof for local commute ?

Is there a term limit on how much time should left on the H1b to get a schenegan visa ?

comments

Add a comment
  • Facebook / Eng5'6"Indian
    Just do the needful and Google this OP.
    Blind is slowly turning into Yahoo answers
    Nov 130
  • New Gigzy
    You mean shenanigan visa?
    Nov 131
    • Qualcomm dracaryss
      I see what you did there.
      Nov 13
  • Amazon Bergen
    If you want to play it safe and not risk your flight tickets in case the visa is denied, you can get a flight itinerary through http://schengenvisaflightreservation.com for about $25-50. I used that earlier this year.
    Nov 131
    • Amazon Bergen
      You can book hotels through Expedia/kayak and they usually offer a full refund up to 3days before.
      Nov 13
  • Google pkey
    If you are married to a EU citizen then it is cake walk. My spouse is sweedish and all I need is passport and marriage certificate. Once I did not even had tickets booked. Also you don’t need to pay any fee for visa.
    Yesterday0
  • Citibank / Eng
    ✈️✈️✈️

    CitibankEng

    PRE
    JPMorgan Chase, Citibank
    ✈️✈️✈️more
    Yes. You need to have confirmed return ticket from Schengen area. I usually book refundable flights and cancel it after I get visa and then book whatever flight I actually need. You will need to show confirmed accommodation(refundable booking.com hotel reservation should suffice). I’ve never been asked to show proof of transportation when I traveled to different places within a single country. However, if you’re traveling to various Schengen countries, you need to show proof of transportation (train, flight, car rental and yes, Euro rail pass etc) between countries. Though rules vary from country to country, but 6 month passport validity after trip is over, is usually asked for. I’ve never heard about consulates asking for time left on H1-B visa till it’s valid when apply for visa as well as when you enter into the US.
    Nov 130
  • Microsoft / Product@zzz
    Really depends on the consulate you are applying to. Mostly same but small nuances, and make sure you take everything that is listed in the requirements.
    Nov 130
  • eBay eyxitsjtj
    Yes you need to show proof of flight and hotels. There are sites that hold flight reservations for you for upto 7 days. So book flights only when you go for document submission. For hotels use Booking.com. It allows cancellation upto 1 day before checkin. They don’t care how you commute. They care where you are staying and when will you get out. That said they still need a full itinerary - your planned dates, hotel names, etc. If you are going to multiple countries figure out which consulate to apply. For term limit please use Google.
    Nov 130

Download the app for more exclusive content.