Single Entry Visa

Microsoft TasturNavn
Nov 1 15 Comments

Hi

Due to my country of citizenship, I have received a single entry visa stamp. This means that every time I re enter US, I will need a new visa interview and stamp.

I understand everyone who has a visa stamp that expires before they can get a green card is in this situation. However, my visa will not allow me to make a visit outside US for personal, work or recreational reasons.

Is it a risk to enter US with such visa or is it somewhat common situation with some known mitigation?

Thanks

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 15 Comments
  • Amazon rtone
    The good news is you’ll get green card faster.
    Nov 1 7
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Layoffs are not a concern at the moment. I am not from a country with application backlog.
      Nov 1
    • Facebook / Eng
      dividebyz

      Facebook Eng

      PRE
      Facebook
      dividebyzmore
      Start the PERM process as soon as possible. Generally takes 6 months of work before filing and then 6-12 months for approval. You can then file for 140 in premium (2 weeks) with concurrent 485.
      Nov 1
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Do you mean that 1-140 and I-485 can be filed together?
      Nov 1
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Read about it now. Very good to know.
      Nov 1
    • Facebook / Eng
      dividebyz

      Facebook Eng

      PRE
      Facebook
      dividebyzmore
      Yes. If your priority date is current
      Nov 1
  • Amazon Coatl
    I was not under the same situation but I have not gone back to my home country since I arrived, mostly because my immediately family can travel to the US or are already here and I didn't want to risk the Interview /STAMP process under the current anti-immigration sentiment.

    I think it depends more on what is the limit of the I-94, my stamp expired in 1 year, but my I-94 was approved for 3, so I was able to get to the point of AOS in that time frame, and now that I got my GC I can finally go back and visit my home country.
    Nov 1 3
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Can you share when you received AP after filing I-485.
      Nov 1
    • Amazon Coatl
      The application for AP and EAD got filled along I-485 I got it the card in about 1.5 to 2 months.
      Nov 1
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Very promising. Thanks again.
      Nov 1
  • Citadel Securities wagecuck3
    It's a common situation. Lots of Iranians work in the US. You just need to make sure that every time you leave the US, you plan for enough time to get a new visa stamp before returning.

    By the way, you can get the advance parole about 3-5 months after you file the I-485.
    Nov 1 1
    • Microsoft TasturNavn
      OP
      Thanks for the info. Given the GC process starts soon, then this restriction should not last beyond 2 years.
      Nov 1
  • Microsoft TasturNavn
    OP
    I read now about a rule called Automatic Revalidation which at least allows re entry from Canada and Mexico so there is some freedom.
    Nov 1 0

Salary
Comparison

    Real time salary information from verified employees