Work VISA

F-1 Visa Renewal

Google firewall
Dec 5

Has anyone faced an issue in renewing their f-1 Visa after graduation on their OPT?

comments

Add a comment
  • Intel / EngDiehard
    PhD students usually exceed 5 year mark. My wife after joining PhD never got stamped at Indian embassy. She came here as h4 and converted her visa to f1 to join PhD program.
    Dec 50
  • Google
    dhufy

    Google

    PRE
    Amazon
    dhufymore
    Isn't F1 visa valid for 5 years?

    2 years masters + 3 opt. Why do you have to renew?
    Dec 50
  • Intel / EngDiehard
    My wife is going to do that in January when we are going to visit our family in India. She is post doc now at university.
    Dec 50

Download the app for more exclusive content.