H1B + 140 = cap exempt for life?

Amazon Password.
Sep 11 20 Comments

Under the current immigration law.

comments

Want to comment? LOG IN or SIGN UP
TOP 20 Comments
  • Roku cruella
    Right. And don't expose ur password.
    Sep 11 7
    • Abbott / Eng ssJG63
      Explain I am on initial opt
      Sep 11
    • Roku cruella
      Nothing to do with h1/opt
      Sep 11
    • Abbott / Eng ssJG63
      Yeah but I will still apply for green card after h1b
      Sep 11
    • Roku cruella
      Nothing to do with that either. Doesn't concern u in any way
      Sep 11
    • Amazon netlix
      Hahaha! @abott check username
      Sep 11
  • EPAM Systems ExplodingBanana
    Until your extension gets denied under the current administration
    Sep 11 5
    • Amazon Password.
      OP
      You can still refile a new H1B with cap exempt
      Sep 11
    • EPAM Systems ExplodingBanana
      Can you, really? Honest question. You'd be out of status, completely
      Sep 11
    • Amazon Password.
      OP
      Yes, you can. But you can only do consular process, which means you have to leave the country and get H1B stamp.
      Sep 11
    • EPAM Systems ExplodingBanana
      So, with i140 you get kicked out of the country, find a new job, consular process and come back? Lol almost as good as GC.

      Except, we don't know how consular processing looks at such cases. I am not confident
      Sep 11
    • Amazon Password.
      OP
      Correct. If you were on H1B and have I140 over for 6 months, you are exempt from cap. As long as you get approval notice from USCIS, you would be fine with consular processing. It’s nothing close to GC. If you’re not in the country, you need to find a company that can sponsor you H1B
      Sep 11
  • Abbott / Eng ssJG63
    Oh his username
    Sep 11 2
    • Roku cruella
      Now u r enlightened 😀
      Sep 11
    • Abbott / Eng ssJG63
      Unlike pinker
      Sep 11
  • Citadel Securities wagecuck3
    Not for life. Only until your priority date becomes current. If your priority date is current for 12 consecutive months and you don't file I-485 then your I-140 gets cancelled and you are no longer eligible for post-6th year extensions.
    Sep 12 1
    • Uber / Eng jojorabbit
      So for life. If you’re Indian
      Sep 13
  • VMware HRrO28
    Correct
    Sep 11 0

Salary
Comparison

    Real time salary information from verified employees